History of Department

          The Zoology Department was established in 20.5.2015.It was composed of 1 Lecturer / Head, 1 Lecturer, 3 Assistant Lecturer and 3 Demonstrator.

Department Of Zoology (Former Heads)

Name : Daw Hla Hla Yee
Rank : Lecturer / Head
Degree : B.Sc (Q), M.Sc ( Zoology), Diploma in English Language Proficiency
Phone : 09-5144676
E-mail address : dawhlahlayi@gmail.com

Department Of Zoology (Academic Staffs)

Name : Daw War War
Rank : Lecturer
Degree : B.Sc(Q), M.Sc (Zoology)
Phone : 09-256126729
E-mail address :

Name : Daw Aye Aye Mu
Rank : Assistant Lecturer
Degree : B.Sc(Hons:), M.Sc (Zoology)
Phone : 09-795351065
E-mail address :

Name : Daw Nwe Nwe Oo
Rank : Assistant Lecturer
Degree : B.Sc(Q), M.Sc(Zoology)
Phone : 09-256535420
E-mail address :

Name : Daw Swe Swe Aung
Rank : Assistant Lecturer
Degree : B.Sc(Hons:), M.Sc(Zoology), Diploma in Japanese
Phone : 09-264575251
E-mail address :

Name : Daw Tin Mar Win
Rank : Demonstrator
Degree : B.Sc(Hons:), M.Sc(Zoology)
Phone : 09-262970566
E-mail address :

Name : U Aung Naing Oo
Rank : Demonstrator
Degree : B.Sc(Hons:), M.Sc(Zoology)
Phone : 09-256043844
E-mail address :

Name : Daw Phoo Ei Kyaw
Rank : Demonstrator
Degree : B.Sc(Hons:), M.Sc(Zoology)
Phone : 09-262989992
E-mail address :

Name : Daw Myint Myint Maw
Rank : Lab Technician – 4
Degree : Grade – 10
Phone : 09-790175549
E-mail address :

Name : Daw Myint Myint Thaw
Rank : Lab Technician – 5
Degree : B.A (Geography)
Phone : 09-257403601
E-mail address :

Name : Daw Moe Nandar Khaing
Rank : Cleaner
Degree : Grade – 10
Phone : 09-789073123
E-mail address :

2015-2016 Academic Year

2016-2017 Academic Year

2017-2018 Academic Year

UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE

TAUNGGYI

ZOOLOGY DEPARTMENT

REVIEW CURRICULUM

FOR

FIRST M.B.,B.S

2018

Content

  1. Zoology

1.1. Aims and objectives

1.2. Contents

1.3. Programme structure

1.4. Teaching learning methods

1.5. Evaluation and assessment

 

Zoology

 1.1.Aims and objectives

 

Aim

To provide prerequisite knowledge, skills and attitudes for basic medical studies and develop learning behavior suitable for continuing medical education

 

Departmental Objectives

At the end of the course:

 

Knowledge

The learner should be able to demonstrate the acquisition of:

  1. describing some organisms causing health problems in community
  2. explaining the structure and functions of the mammalian body systems

 

Skill

The learner should be able to demonstrate skills in:

  1. performing dissection on selected animals with reasonable skill
  2. identifying some of the pathogenic parasites and common vectors affecting the health of man

 

Attitude

The learner should be able to demonstrate evidence of the attitude of:

  1. establishing a habit of scientific approach on accurate observation and experiments and drawing of valid conclusions
  2. developing learning behavior suitable for continuing medical education

 

1.2. Contents

1. Common elements of life
1.1.            Organization

1.2.            Exchange of materials and energy

1.3.            Self-Regulation and control

1.4.            Growth

1.5.            Responsiveness

1.6.            Reproduction

1.7.            Evolutionary change

2. Four main Tissues
2.1  Epithelial Tissues
2.1.1        Simple squamous epithelium

2.1.2        Stratified squamous epithelium

2.1.3        Cuboidal epithelium

2.1.4        Columnar epithelium

2.1.5    Glandular epithelium

2.2 Connective Tissues
2.2.1    Connective tissue proper

2.2.2    Adipose tissue

2.2.3    Cartilage

2.2.4    Bone (osseous) tissue

2.2.5    Blood (Vascular) tissue

2.3. Muscular tissues
2.3.1    Smooth muscle

2.3.2.   Cardiac muscle

2.3.3.   Striated muscle

2.4 Nervous tissue
3. Survey of Animal Kingdom
3.1. Protozoa
3.1.1    Phylum – Rhizopoda

3.1.2    Phylum – Sarcomastigophora

3.1.3    Phylum – Ciliophora

3.1.4    Phylum – Apicomplexa

3.2.  Phylum –  Porifera
3.3 Phylum – Cnidaria
3.4 Phylum – Platyhelminthes
3.4.1    Class – Turbellaria

3.4.2    Class – Trematoda

3.4.3    Class – Cestoda

3.5 Phylum – Nematoda
3.6 Phylum – Mollusca
3.7 Phylum – Annelida
3.7.1    Class – Polychaeta

3.7.1    Class – Oligochaeta

3.7.2    Class – Hirudinea

3.8 Phylum – Arthropoda
3.8.1    Subphylum – Chelicerata

3.8.2    Subphylum – Uniramia

3.9    Phylum – Echinodermata
3.10 Phylum – Hemichordata
3.11 Phylum – Chordata
3.11.1 Subphylum – Urochordata

3.11.2 Subphylum – Cephalochordata

3.11.3 Subphylum – Vertebrata

3.12   The Place of Humans in nature
4. Snakes
4.1. Characters of Poisonous Snake
4.1.1    Sea snake Hydrophis

4.1.2    Viper Vipera russelli

4.1.3    Green snake Trimerisurus

4.1.4    Cobra Najanaja, King Cobra Naja hanna

4.1.5    Krait Bungarus fasciatus

4.1.6    Coral snake Collophis macclellandi

 

 

4.2.   Snake Venoms and their Symptoms

4.2.1    Snake Venoms

4.2.2    Symptoms of haemorrhaegic venom of vipers and pit vipers

4.2.3    Symptoms of neurotoxic venom of cobra and krait

5. Integumentary System
5.1   General structure of integument

5.2   Functions of the integument

6. Skeletal System
6.1   Function of the skeleton

6.2   Axial skeleton of Lepus

6.3   Appendicular skeleton of Lepus

6.4   Types of Joints

7. Muscular System
7.1   Types of muscles

7.2   Integration of bone, tendon and muscle

7.3   Antagonistic muscles and their action

8. Circulatory System
8.1   Component of circulatory system

8.2   Functions of blood

8.3   Open and closed circulations

8.4   Single and double circulations

8.5   Artery, Vein and capillary

8.6   Fetal circulation and changes after birth

8.7   Functional related structure of mammalian heart

9. Digestive System
9.1   Alimentary canal of mammal

9.2   Liver and Pancreas

9.3   General histology of a gut wall

9.4   Nutrition and Digestion

9.5   Ingestion, digestion, Absorption, assimilation & Egestion

10. Respiratory System
10.1 Structure of Respiratory system of a mammal

10.2  Mechanism of breathing

11. Excretory System
11.1  Types of kidneys

11.2  Structure of mammalian kidney

11.3  Physiology of excretion

12. Reproductive System
12.1   Fertilization, early embryonic development
13. Nervous System
13.1  Nervous system and neurons

13.2 Central nervous system

13.3  Peripheral nervous system

13.4  Autonomic nervous system

13.5  The sense organs

13.5.1   Vision

13.5.2   Hearing

13.5.3   Smell

13.5.4   Taste

13.5.5   Touch and related senses

14. Endocrine System
14.1   Hormone

14.2   Endocrine glands, their hormones and functions

14.2.1   Pituitary gland

14.2.2   Thyroid gland

14.2.3   Parathyroid gland

14.2.4   Adrenal gland

14.2.5   Islets of Langerhans

14.2.6   Gonads

14.2.7   Pineal gland

14.2.8   Gastric and intestinal mucosa

15. Medical parasitology
15.1   Entamoeba histolytica
15.1.1   Morphology

15.1.2   Life cycle

15.1.3   Mode of infection

15.1.4   Pathogenicity

15.1.5   Prophylaxis

15.2     Plasmodium
15.2.1 Life cycle

15.2.2 Four species of Plasmodium

15.2.3 Prevention

15.3     Ascaris lumbricoides
15.3.1  Morphology

15.3.2  Fertilized and unfertilized eggs

15.3.3. Life cycle

15.3.4  Mode of Infection

15.3.5  Pathogenicity

15.3.6 Prophylaxis

15.4 Enterobius vermicularis
15.4.1 Morphology

15.4.2 Life cycle

15.4.3 Mode of infection

15.4.4 Pathogenicity

15.5 Wuchereria bancrofti
15.5.1 Morphology
15.5.2 Life cycle
16. Insect Vector
16.1   Mosquitoes (Anopheles, Culex, Aedes)
16.1.1   Habitat

16.1.2   Habit

16.1.3   Morphology

16.2   Mosquitoes and diseases
16.2.1   Malaria

16.2.2   Yellow fever

16.2.3   Dengue

16.2.4   Filariasis

16.2.5   Encephalitis

16.2.6   Dermatobia

16.3   Control of Mosquitoes
16.4   House Fly
16.4.1   Mouth parts of housefly

16.4.2   Houseflies and diseases

16.4.3   Control of houseflies

16.5   Flea
16.5.1   External morphology

16.5.2   Internal anatomy of flea

16.5.3   Three types of Plague

16.5.4   Control of flea

 

Programme structure

Training period 12 months
    1. First term 3months
    2. Second term 6 ½ months
    3. Exam period 1 ½ months

 

SN Topics Time allotment (Hours) Total
Lecture Practical
1 How to define  life 3 2 5
2 Four Main tissues 5 6 11
3 Animal kingdom 5 4 9
4 Snakes 3 2 5
5 Integumentary system 3 2 5
6 Skeletal system 3 4 7
7 Muscular system 2 2 4
8 Respiratory system 3 2 5
9. Circulatory system 8 6 14
0 Digestive system 6 4 10
11. Excretory system 3 2 5
12. Reproductive system 3 2 5
13. Nervous system 7 4 11
14. Endocrine system 6 2 8
15. Medical parasitology 8 4 12
16. Insect vector 5 4 9
17. Theory test (3) 6
18. Practical test (2) 4
Total 73 52 135

 

1.4. Teaching learning methods

  1. Lecture / Demonstration
  2. Student assigned presentation and discussion
  3. Large group lectures (for core topics) at Lecture Theater
  4. Small group Practical

1.5. Evaluation and assessment

Total marks for final exam –   100 marks

  1. Class work 30 %
  2. Final theory 50%
  3. Final Practical 20%

Pass marks                   50 % each in class work, theory and practical

Moderation                  46% in one compartment but final aggregate must be 50 %

Distinction                   80%each in class work, theory and practical

Class Test (30 % Class work)              

No Class test Question Type Time

Hour

Marks Remark
1 Theory Test I 10MCQs

4MSQs

½

1 ½

20

30

6 % contribution

to final exam grand total

2 Theory Test II 10MCQs

4MSQs

½

1 ½

20

30

6 % contribution

to final exam grand total

3 Theory Test III 10MCQs

4MSQs

½

1 ½

20

30

6 % contribution

to final exam grand total

4 Practical Test I Identification on slides   5

Identification and Description on specimens    2

2

 

50

 

 

6 % contribution

to final exam grand total

5 Practical Test II Identification on slides   5

Identification and Description on specimens    2

2

 

50

 

6 % contribution

to final exam grand total

Total class work  compartment  P     = 15

MP = 13.8

F     ≤ 13.7

D   ≥ 24

 

Final Exam(70%)

No Question Type Time Marks Result Remark
1 Theory paper

20MCQs

8 MSQs

 

1 hour

2 hours

 

40

60

P = 50

MP = 46

F  ≤ 45.9

D ≥ 80

50% contribution to final exam grand total
2 Practical

Identification on slides   10

Identification and

Description on specimens    2

 

2 hours

 

50

P    = 25

MP = 23

F  ≤ 22.9

D     ≥ 40

20% contribution to final exam grand total

 

Question weightage UM1 20% : UM2 20% : UMMd 20% : UMMg 20% : UMTg 20%

If fails 3 (subjects out of 7) students who failed in Zoology will have to sit for supplementary Zoology paper

                                   

  Supplementation

–  6 weeks after the announcement of final examination result

–  For repeaters – No distinction and only 59% and < 59%

 

References

SN Author Title Publisher Year
1. Charles F. Lytle, John R. Meyer General Zoology Laboratory Guide McGraw-Hill Companies,Inc

 

2005
2. Chatterjee, K.D Parasitology Chatterjee Medical Publishers, Calcutta 1997
3. David Shier Jackie Butler Ricki Lewis Hole’s essentials of Human Anatomy and Physiology  Mary-Jane Lampe,

 

2009
4. Elizabeth Fong, Elvira B. Ferris, Esther G. Skelley Body Structures and Functions Delmar Publishers Inc, 1984
5. E.L. Jordan P.S.Verma Chordate Zoology S.Chand& Company Ltd 2008
6. George  B. Johnson The Living World Brenda-A.Ernzen, 2006
7. Gordan, R. M. & M.M. Lapoipere Entomology for students of medicine Blackwell Scientific Publications, Oxford, London 1962
8. Jordan,E.L. &P.SVerma Chordate Zoology S.Chand& Company LtdNew Dehli-110055 1998
9. Kent, GC Comparative Anatomy of the vertebrates C.V. Mosby Co. Saint Louis 1984
10. Merrill Biology an everyday experience Merrill Company, 1988
11. Miller. Levine Biology Prentice-Hall,Inc, 1991
12. Ricki Lewis Bruce Parker Douglas GaffinMarielleHoefnagels Life McGraw-Hill Inc, 2007
13. Storer,T.L , Usinger, R.L, Stebbins, R.C. &J.W. Nybakken General Zoology McGraw-Hill, Inc. New York, USA 1986
14. Victor P. Eroschenko Atlas of Histology with Functional Correlations

(di Fiore’s)

Susan Katz, 2000

၃.၁၀.၂၀၁၅ ဆေးတက္တသိုလ်-တောင်ကြီး ဖွင့်ပွဲအခမ်းအနား

၁၂/၂၀၁၅ – ခုနှစ် မောင်မယ်သစ်လွင်ကြိုဆိုပွဲ

၁၂/၂၀၁၇ – ခုနှစ် မောင်မယ်သစ်လွင်ကြိုဆိုပွဲ

၁၂/၂၀၁၅ ပြင်ပစာစစ်များ

၇.၈.၂၀၁၇ ဘုရားအနေကဇာတင်နှင့် ဝါဆိုသင်္ကန်းကပ်

 

၁၂/၂၀၁၆ သင်တန်း အာစရိယပူဇော်ပွဲ အခမ်းအနား

 

၁၂/၂၀၁၆ ပြင်ပစာစစ်နှင့် တွဲဘက်စာစစ်များ

 

၁၂/၂၀၁၇ – ခုနှစ် မောင်မယ်သစ်လွင်ကြိုဆိုပွဲ

၆.၃.၂၀၁၈ Outcome Based Curriculum Workshop

၁၂/၂၀၁၅ ပြင်ပစာစစ်နှင့် ကယားပြည်နယ်ခရီးစဉ်